Established in 2001, The Michigan Broadcasting Hall of Fame recognizes broadcasters in various areas of the industry for their leadership, achievements and contributions to their local communities. Hall of Fame inductees are chosen based on their distinguished professional career in Michigan broadcasting. Throughout their careers, Hall of Fame inductees have exemplified integrity, innovation, achievement, leadership, contributions to the industry and has been a positive influence on individuals in the profession. Click here for the Hall of Fame nomination form.

Class of 2019: The following three broadcasters will be inducted into the Michigan Broadcasting Hall of Fame on August 6 at the JW Marriott in Grand Rapids during the MAB’s Annual Summer Conference:

Janet Mason
WZZM-TV (Grand Rapids)

Bill Proctor
Bill Proctor & Associates

Tim Staudt
WILX-TV (Lansing)

Bob Allison
WNZK-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2018

Elaine Baker
WOMC-FM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2004

Roger Ball
WZZM-TV (Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2001

Frank Beckmann
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2015

Thomas Bender
SVP Greater Media
Inducted: 2007

George Blaha
MSU Football / Detroit Pistons
Inducted: 2014

Joe Blake
WZAM-AM/WMQT-FM (Marquette)
Inducted: 2001

James Bleicher
WJRT-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2008

Bill Bonds
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2010

Pete Bowers
WBFH-FM (Bloomfield Hills)
Inducted: 2018

Jim Brandstatter
UM Football / Detroit Lions
Inducted: 2014

John F.X. Browne
John F.X. Browne & Associates
Inducted: 2006

P. Thomas “Tom” Bryson
WJRT-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2007

Bill Burton
Detroit Radio Advertising Group
Inducted: 2002

Edward K. Christian
Saga Communications
Inducted: 2003

Tom Cleary
Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Inducted: 2009

Christopher H. Cornelius
Barrington Broadcasting
Inducted: 2013

Mort Crim
Mort Crim Communications
Inducted: 2002

Toby Cunningham
WKBD/WWJ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2006

Rob David
Handyman Productions
Inducted: 2017

Robert T. Driscoll
WION-AM (Ionia)
Inducted: 2001

Bob Dyer
WKNX-AM (Saginaw)
Inducted: 2003

Sonny Eliot
WWJ-AM/WDIV-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2002

Dick Estell
WKAR-AM (East Lansing)
Inducted: 2017

Larry Estlack
Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Inducted: 2008

Mike Fezzey
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2015

Jeanne Findlater
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2001

Chuck Furman
WGVU Public Media
(Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2006

Grace Gilchrist
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2004

Bruce Goldsen
Jackson Radio Works
Inducted: 2009

Susan E. Goldsen
Jackson Radio Works
Inducted: 2014

Glenn Haege
Handyman Productions
Inducted: 2011

Theodore “Ted” Heusel
WAAM-AM (Ann Arbor)
Inducted: 2004

Jerry Hodak
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2010

Specs Howard
Specs Howard School of Media Arts
Inducted: 2005

Fred Jacobs
Jacobs Media
Inducted: 2006

Paul Jacobs
Jacobs Media/jacAPPS
Inducted: 2016

Sheri Jones
WLNS-TV (Lansing)
Inducted: 2018

Dick Kernen
Specs Howard School of Media Arts
Inducted: 2003

Michael J. King
WILX-TV (Lansing)
Inducted: 2012

Julie Koehn
Lenawee Broadcasting Company
Inducted: 2012

Ray Lane
Detroit Sportscaster
Inducted: 2005

Gordon Lawrence
WFUM-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2008

Linda Lee
WYCD-FM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2017

Diana Lewis
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2008

Ken “Mac” MacDonald, Jr.
MacDonald Broadcasting
Inducted: 2011

Charles Mefford
Midwest Family Broadcasting
Inducted: 2005

E. Harold Munn, Jr.
Munn-Reese
Inducted: 2005

Dr. Peter Orlik
Central Michigan University
Inducted: 2003

W. Lawrence Patrick
Patrick Communications
Inducted: 2015

Dick Purtain
WOMC-FM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2003

W. Palmer Pyle
Northern Star Broadcasting
Inducted: 2012

Gary A. Reid
Michigan State University
Inducted: 2007

Bob Reynolds
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2001

Warren Reynolds
WOOD-TV (Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2001

Luster “Les” Root
Cumulus Media
Inducted: 2006

Thomas Scanlan
Scanlan Communications Group
Inducted: 2002

Stephen Schram
Michigan Radio
Inducted: 2016

Timothy “Tim” Skubick
WKAR-TV (East Lansing)
WWJ-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2004

Erik Smith
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2017

Paul W. Smith
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2016

Chuck Stokes
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2011

Will Tieman
& Wendy Hart

Spartan Sports Network
Inducted: 2013

Robbie Timmons
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2013

Stephen Trivers
Fairfield Broadcasting Company
Inducted: 2007

Richard Tuisku
(aka Dick Storm)
WMPL-AM (Hancock)
Inducted: 2002

Juke VanOss
WHTC-AM (Holland)
Inducted: 2009

Karole L. White
Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Inducted: 2010

Michael Whorf
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2008