College Radio

 

Current Events Program Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: Hillsdale College, The Hillsdale Interview: Ajit Pai, Stefan Kleinhenz (Listen Now)
Second Place:  Hillsdale College, The Hillsdale Interview: John James,  Ben Dietderich
Honorable Mention:  Central Michigan University, Radio 2019 MAB Peoples Interest, Sara Biebuyck

Daily Newscast/News Feature

First Place: Michigan State University, Nassar Scandal, Sami Luke (Link 1) (Link 2) (Link 3) (Link 4)
Second Place: Hillsdale College, Econ 101, Jenna Suchyta
Honorable Mention: Hillsdale College, Ryan Kelly Murphy Newscast, Ryan Kelly Murphy

Digital Media Experience

First Place: Henry Ford College, Digital Media Experience, Jonathan Weigel  (Listen Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University,  Impact 89FM Digital Media 2018, Andrew Herner, Ean Montague, Maeve O’Dowd, Stephanie Stapert
Honorable Mention: Oakland University, The Thomas Butcher Podcast, Thomas Butcher

On-Air Personality or Team

First Place: Hillsdale College, Wait, What Happened?, Sarah Schutte, Chandler Lasch (Listen Now)
Second Place: Central Michigan University, 2019 MAB Carrie Brewer,  Carrie Brewer
Honorable Mention: Michigan State University, Green and White Report – Find Julian a New NFL Team, Ryan Rabinowitz, Julian Mitchell, Ryan Collins

Promotional Announcement

First Place: Henry Ford College, Alex Jagodzinski (WHFR) – Promotional Announcement, Alex Jagodzinski (Listen Now)
Second Place: Central Michigan University, 2019 MAB NEW VENTURE, Grant LeFaive
Honorable Mention: Oakland University, WXOU’s Local Music Mondays, Nick Marinelli, Teyler Thompkins

Public Service Announcement

First Place: Oakland University, The Condom Song, Thomas Butcher, Jake Rapanotti, Alexa Ellish, Bailey Ernst (Listen Now)
Second Place: Oakland University, No Means No, Thomas Butcher, Bailey Ernst, Jake Kinnie
Honorable Mention: Oakland University, Road Rage, Bailey Ernst, Kenneth Kott, Thomas Butcher

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: Grand Valley State University,  GVSU Women’s Hockey vs Davenport, Paul McPherson, Nate Dreyer (Listen Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University, Michigan State vs. Tennessee Tech – Men’s Basketball, Ryan Cole, Kyle Turk
Honorable Mention: Hillsdale College Basketball, Hillsdale Academy vs. Bellevue Martin Petersen, Cole McNeely

Talk Show

First Place: Hillsdale College, American View, Ben Dietderich, Jenna Suchyta (Listen Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University, Sunshine, Sophie Sagan, Cole Tunningley
Honorable Mention: Oakland University, Country Sports Hour, Dakota Brecht, Daniel Doebler, Bailey Ernst


College Television

 

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: Michigan State University, This is our job, Chloe Kiple (Watch Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University, It Hasn’t Let Up, Griffin Stroin, Michael Epps
Honorable Mention: Michigan State University, It’s Not A Flashy Subject, Kendall Ashmann

Daily Newscast

First Place: Grand Valley State University, West Side Stories – Flu Epidemic, Chalkboard Project, Geek Group, Alexandria Kelly, I-Ta Tsai, Justin Pelham, Cali Hubbard (Watch Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University, Focal Point News 10-26-18, Tony Black, Griffin Stroin, Gretchen Nowroozi, Claire Post
Honorable Mention: Oakland University, Out & About – November 2018, Edition Amanda Tingley

Daily Sportscast

First Place: Central Michigan University, Sports Central – Spring 2018 – Episode 5, Joe Carravallah (Watch Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University, Samantha Basirico Sportscast, Samantha Basirico
Honorable Mention: Michigan State University, Spartan Sports Report 12-4-18, Griffin Stroin, Michael Epps

Digital Media Experience

First Place: Michigan State University, Taking the Spartan Newsroom Wherever You Go, Christine, Kanerva, Dana Kolker (Link 1) (Link 2) (Link 3) (Link 4) (Link 5) (Link 6) (Link 7)
Second Place: Central Michigan University, Experiencing The Trans America Trail, Kylie Barber
Honorable Mention: Central Michigan University, MHTV Digital Media Experience 2018, MHTV STAFF

Documentary

First Place: Hope College, 95 Stories: Racism and Homophobia at a Christian College, Eunice Maruhi, Ben Douma (Watch Now)
Second Place: Adrian College, “Completely Fine,”  Samantha Aquino
Honorable Mention: Michigan State University, Bags to Butterflies, Kendall Westfield, Olivia Hoover

Hard News

First Place: Central Michigan University, Lo Down Protest, Dana Whyte (Watch Now)
Second Place: Michigan State University, They’re Working Hard To Fix The Problems, Griffin Stroin, Michael Epps
Honorable Mention: Michigan State University,  Its gonna end up in the courts and I think they will lose, Tony Black, Griffin Stroin

News Feature

First Place: Michigan State University, A Senior Send-off, Ryan Cole (Watch Now)
Second Place: Grand Valley State University, Relay for Life – Surviving Cancer, Jessica Croel, Sarah Good
Honorable Mention: 9&10 News (Spring Intern), CMU Student Spends 21 Birthday on Acts of Kindness, Kylie Barber

Public Service Announcement

First Place: Michigan State University, Don’t Text and Drive, Antonio Corsi (Watch Now)
Second Place: Oakland University, Get Out & Go Vote, Austin Slabough
Honorable Mention: Oakland University, Mental Health PSA, Aidan Schieber

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: Michigan State University, Joe Freihofer & Ian Gilmour, Joe Freihofer, Ian Gilmour (Watch Now)
Second Place: Northern Michigan University,  NMU v. Ferris Football, Don Ede, Max Stevens, Cali Hunter, Anne Ludwig
Honorable Mention: Northern Michigan University, NMU v. UMD Women’s Basketball, Max Stevens, Todd Rose, Andy Ridolphi, Chandler Gaboury

Talk Show/Scripted Show

First Place: Central Michigan University, Inside Chippewa Club Hockey – S2:E05, Shawn Bednard (Watch Now)
Second Place: Central Michigan University, Dependence, Mat Legato
Honorable Mention: Central Michigan University, She Explores S01:E03, Hannah Vogel


High School Radio

 

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Film Explores Racism, Maxim Jenkin (Listen Now)
Second Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools,  Lockdown at PCEP, Serafine Hinz
Honorable Mention: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Carbon Monoxide, Fiona Hughes

Daily Newscast/News Feature

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30 – Gio, Sam B and Ben, Gio Marterella, Sam Badger, Ben Vertin (Listen Now)
Second Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30 – Julia, Alli and Jack Krumm, Julia Flora, Alli Barberena, Jack Krumm
Honorable Mention: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, News Feature on Rock Cafe, Saba Mangla

Digital Media Experience

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community School, Connecting with our listeners beyond the microphone, Fiona Hughes, Brooke Wiggins (Listen Now)
Second Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, Meet the Biff!, Roni Kane, Josh Salhaney

On-Air Personality or Team

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Jack Withers Aircheck, Jack Withers (Listen Now)
Second Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, Sofi K On Air, Sophia Washer
Honorable Mention: Avondale High School, Fall DJ Pick, Shawn McWilliams

Promotional Announcement

First Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, ITS Haunted House, Roni Kane (Listen Now)
Second Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, Everyone Loves The Biff!, Austin Wiggins
Honorable Mention: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Promotional Announcement Back to the 80’s, Sam Vertin

Public Service Announcement

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, PSA School Safety, Saba Mangla (Listen Now)
Second Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, Littering, Thomas Westman
Honorable Mention: Cousino High School, Drug PSA, Alex Fortner

Public Service Announcement – Sponsored by Ok2Say

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Anti Bullying PSA, Sam Badger, Fiona Hughes, Gio Marterella (Listen Now)
Second Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, OK2SAY, Alex Grant
Honorable Mention: Avondale High School, WAHS PSA OKAY2SAY KAAKARLI, Shireen Kaakarli

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Play by Play – Basketball, Jack Krumm, Max Mulvaney (Listen Now)
Second Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Sports Play by Play Football, Jack Krumm, Owen Oszust
Honorable Mention: Avondale High School, WAHS SPRTSANNOUNCINGTEAM Ethan Schneider and Garett Weeks,  Ethan Schneider, Garett Weeks

Sports Public Service Announcement

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Sports PSA – Officials Recruitment, Fiona Hughes (Listen Now)
Second Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Sports PSA by Brooke Wiggins, Brooke Wiggins
Honorable Mention: Cousino High School, Michigan High School Sports Referee and Sportsmanship PSA, Anthony Rosati

Talk Show

First Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, On the Beat – School Resource Officers, Saba Mangla (Listen Now)
Second Place: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Community Focus – School Board Candidate, Aamina Ahmed, Sydney Wallace
Honorable Mention: Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Community Focus – Miss Michigan Elizabeth Johnson, Sam Badger


High School Television

 

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: Mount Clemens High School, Daughters of Macomb Annual Celebration, Ashely Nelson (Watch Now)
Second Place: Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Empowering Girls in Engineering, Maddy Ward
Honorable Mention: Mount Clemens High School, Michigan Governor, Rick Snyder, Luncheon Program, Shayne Thomas

Daily Newscast

First Place: Rockford High School, Newscast 1, Emma Sheldon, Nikki Dionne, Noah Stallworth, Lindsay Carpenter (Watch Now)
Second Place: Rockford High School, Political newscast, Sean DeWard, Emily Arnold, Nikki Dionne, Keely Broderick
Honorable Mention: West Bloomfield High School, Laker Update Live Stream, Schanz, Hazelton, Grant, Bowen, Elizabeth Schanz, Lindsey Hazelton, Christan Grant, William Bowen

Daily Sportscast

First Place: Rockford High School, Ram Center 11/18, Noah Stallworth, Noah Ike, Ben Bosscher, Kya Kerridge, Jared Harmon (Watch Now)
Second Place: Frederick V. Pankow Center, L’Anse Creuse High School North Powderpuff, Adriana Moskal
Honorable Mention: Montrose Hill-McCloy High School, Sports With David Sackrider, David Sackrider

Digital Media Experience

First Place: Rockford High School, Beyond the Rock Digital Media, Nikki Dionne, Emma Sheldon, Jenna Hankins (Watch Now)
Second Place: Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Rising Youtube Star – Maddy Ward, Maddy Ward
Honorable Mention: Marquette Sr. High School, Making One Last Memory – MSHS Digital Media Experience, Nathan Garwood, Josh Wetelainen, Truman Langlois

Documentary

First Place: Rockford High School, A World Without, Megan Lindeboom, Maddie McCreery (Watch Now)
Second Place: Rockford High School, Revive and Thrive, Nikki Dionne, Megan Lindeboom, Jackson Carey, Natalie Clum
Honorable Mention: Frederick V. Pankow Center, Manufacturing Day at Fori Automation, Lauren Bayless, Jacob Ashba, Jack Braithwaite, Angel Delich

Hard News

First Place: Rockford High School, Gerrymandering, Nikki Dionne, Keely Broderick, Braden Evans (Watch Now)
Second Place: Thurston High School, Return to editing The 8+1 Science Concept, Alaysha Brown, Asia Yanda
Honorable Mention: Thurston High School, LGBTQ Outreach at Thurston High School, Adam McIntyre, Jayla Willliams, Zachary Watson

News Feature

First Place: Davison High School, In News We Trust: The Future of Media, Abigail Fulcher (Watch Now)
Second Place: Rockford High School, Schwandts, Lauryn Rhodes, Noah Stallworth, Matt Schoenborn
Honorable Mention: Mount Clemens High School, Macomb Food Program, Ashley Nelson

Public Service Announcement

First Place: Troy Athens High School, Don’t Light It Up, Abby Bright, Grace Joo (Watch Now)
Second Place: Rockford High School, Witless, Jeanne Fox
Honorable Mention: Troy Athens High School, No Matter What, JP DiBella

Public Service Announcement – Sponsored by Ok2Say

First Place: Rockford High School, Speak Up, Emily Olender (Watch Now)
Second Place: Rockford High School, The Path, Reagan Berce
Honorable Mention: Rockford High School, Silence, Tatum Kleis, Dimitra Colovos, Taylor Cullen

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: Rockford High School, Girls Basketball Spring Lake, Noah Ike, Noah Stallworth, Dimitra Colovos, Tatum Kleis (Watch Now)
Second Place: Bloomfield Hills High School, 2018 Homecoming Football Game, Jackson Brown, Edward Eichenhorn
Honorable Mention: Marquette Sr. High School, MSHS Volleyball Highlights vs. Kingsford from Oct. 18, 2018, Luke Ogea, Mason Brady, Jada Clark, Rachel Barry

Sports Public Service Announcement

First Place: Rockford High School, Sportsmanship – It’s Not that Hard, Payton Longeliere, Mylei Cullivan, Lindsay Carpenter (Watch Now)
Second Place: Rockford High School, Be the Difference, Sean DeWard, Evan Coberly, Jared Harmon
Honorable Mention: Rockford High School, You’re the Missing Piece, Noah Ike, Jenna Hankins, Emma Sheldon, Anna McPhee

Talk Show/Scripted Show

First Place: Rockford High School, Our Town, Lauryn Rhodes, Mylei Cullivan, Kya Kerridge, Zoe Frick (Watch Now)
Second Place: Cedar Springs High School, Castle’s Blight, Austin Kibby, Dylan Patterson, Jacob Meredith
Honorable Mention: Rockford High School, Beyond the Prize, Nikki Dionne, Braden Evans, Zoe Frick, Paige Johnson