College Radio

2018 Station of the Year
Michigan State University
WDBM-FM

Current Events Program

First Place – Lansing Community College, Religion, College, and Gun Control, Brandon Camarillo
Second Place – Lansing Community College, Humanitarian Aid & Globe View, Henry Lu
Honorable Mention – Adrian College, Polititalk With Schray, Gabriel Schray

Daily Newscast/News Feature

First Place – Hillsdale College, Ryan Kelly Murphy News, Ryan Kelly Murphy
Second Place – Michigan State University, War of the Flea, Max Johnston, Sami Luke
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, Mosaic, Sami Luke, Daniel Rayzel

Innovations in Digital Media

First Place – Michigan State University, Impact 89fm Innovations in Digital Media, Audrey Matusz, Jake Pawloski, Mickey DeJong, Max Johnston
Second Place – Henry Ford College, Seann Lewis – The Rhytmic Ride Awesome Digital Experience, Seann Lewis
Honorable Mention – Oakland University, WXOU Digital Media Innovation, Andrew Marczewski, Thomas Butcher, Jacob Kinnie, Jasmine McNeal

On-Air Personality or Team

First Place – Hillsdale College, Wait, What Happened?, Sarah Schutte, Chandler Lasch
Second Place – Michigan State University, Progressive Torch and Twang by Daniel Rayzel, Daniel Rayzel, Ben Tamagne
Honorable Mention – Central Michigan University, Anna Brown

Promotional Announcement

First Place – Central Michigan University, Pie a DJ, Grant Lefaive
Second Place – Henry Ford College, MLK Programming, Jonathan Weigel
Honorable Mention – Oakland University, Radio Karaoke, Thomas Butcher, Kenneth Kott

Public Service Announcement

First Place – Central Michigan University, Don’t Normalize Abuse, Ana Klimovitz
Second Place – Central Michigan University, Distracted Driving, Josh Bittick
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, Mopeds on Campus, Maeve O’Dowd, Audrey Matusz, Joel DeJong

Sports Announcing Team

First Place – Madonna Athletics Network – Madonna University, Softball vs. Taylor – National Tournament, Jeremy  Otto, Brendan  Johnson
Second Place – Hillsdale College, Hillsdale vs. Wayne State Baseball, Cole McNeely, Martin Petersen
Honorable Mention – Grand Valley State University, GVSU Women’s Hockey vs. McKendree, Nate Dreyer, Paul McPherson

Talk Show

First Place – Henry Ford College, WHFR Phil Maciolek Talk Show, Phil Maciolek
Second Place – Michigan State University, Victory Lane S3 E35, Davey Segal, Zach Swiecicki
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, Scary Stories S7 E8, Cole Tunningley, Sami Luke, Max Johnston, Alex Euliano

College Television

2018 Station of the Year
Central Michigan University
MHTV

Current Events Program

First Place – Central Michigan University, Climate Change in Mid-Michigan, Justin  Bradford, Ian Komarzec, Zahra Ahmad
Second Place – Michigan State University, Spread Love, Not Hate, Julie Dunmire
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, Is the Cheat Worth the Risk?, Kayla Robinson

Daily Newscast

First Place – Grand Valley State University, West Side Stories 11/1/17, Preston Donakowski, Cali Hubbard, Emory Fralick, Eric Deyo
Second Place – Michigan State University, Focal Point News 12/1/17, Kayla Robinson, Macy  Krupiczewicz, Tony Black
Honorable Mention – Central Michigan University, News Central Fall 2017, 12-5 Afternoon, Savanna Newton, Madison Gafa, Kathryn Halvorsen, Cori Hanna

Daily Sportscast

First Place – Michigan State University, Matt Mika’s Sportscast, Matt Mika
Second Place – Central Michigan University, Sports Central Fall 17 Episode 05, Bronwyn Moisan
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, Spartan Sports Report 11-16-17, Bradley Merlo

Documentary

First Place – Delta College,  Stigmatic: Our Opioid Crisis, Garret Morgan, Samantha Schenkel
Second Place – MACTV Network, The History Behind The Ginkgo Tree Inn, Kylie Barber
Honorable Mention – Adrian College, Distance, Victoria Buddie, Nicole Buddie

Hard News

First Place – Michigan State University,  “You Don’t Know Who has the Information”, Julie  Dunmire
Second Place – Central Michigan University, Harrison Couple Killed in Texas Massacre, JoLynn Bruney
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, “It’s Like We’re Being Bypassed”, Whitney Burney

Innovations in Digital Media

First Place – Central Michigan University, 2017 MHTV Digital Media Innovations, Ian Komarzec, Joe Carravallah, Christine Gwisdala, Theron Logan, Josh Bittick
Second Place – Adrian College,  Adrian College TV (ACTV), Robert Alexander
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, What Makes Us Focal Point, Katie McCoy

News Feature

First Place – Northern Michigan University, Keef Company, Cole  Stefl
Second Place – Grand Valley State University, Aerial Dancers, Regan Blissett
Honorable Mention – Oakland University, GSA Drag Show, Sarah Griffith, Noah Thulin, Samana Sheikh

Public Service Announcement

First Place – Central Michigan University, Body Positivity PSA, Anastasia Klimovitz, Madison Gafa, Erin Cooper
Second Place – Oakland University, Reusable Bottles PSA, Holly Nellis, Noah Thulin, Aidan Schieber, Sarah Griffith
Honorable Mention – Oakland University, Academic Resources, Sarah Griffith

Sports Announcing Team

First Place – Madonna Athletics Network – Madonna University, Madonna Men’s Basketball vs. Cornerstone, Jeremy Otto, Brendan Johnson
Second Place – Central Michigan University, Washtenaw Community College vs. Central Michigan (DII) 11/11/17, D.J. Palm
Honorable Mention – Michigan State University, MSU vs. OSU Hockey, Jason Ruff, Jack Sznewajs

Talk Show/Scripted Show

First Place – MACTV Network, Pleasant Chat Season 13 Episode 5, Kylie Barber, Camrin Gutekunst
Second Place – Grand Valley State University, Apt. 122 – “The Obligatory Romantic Plot”, Jacob Farah, Courtney Bland, Syd Martin, Emily Rice
Honorable Mention – Central Michigan University, INT. JOHN, James Hollenbeck, Amber McDonald, Bailey Durham, Cameron Ames

High School Radio

2018 Station of the Year
Plymouth-Canton Educational Park
88.1 The Park

Current Events Program

First Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Renner Award, Serafine Hinz
Second Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Women’s Sports Report, Emma  Menebroker, Katie Repai, Rohan Ghantasala, Jack Krumm
Honorable Mention – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Mackenzie, Emma Menebroker

Daily Newscast/News Feature

First Place – Bloomfield Hills High School, Oakland Volunteer Detectives, Noah Streng
Second Place – Carlson High School,  Favorite Quote, Brandon Ballabtyne, Sean McKay
Honorable Mention – Bloomfield Hills High School, Michigander or Michiganian?, Nicholas Albaran

Innovations in Digital Media

First Place – Avondale High School, Music Blocks, Mitchell Payne, Noah Swart, Carly Gordon, Tristan Shim
Second Place – Avondale High School, Smart Sports Casting w/ Free Stuff, Mitchell Payne
Honorable Mention – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, 88.1 the Park Digital Media, Serafine Hinz, Fiona Hughes

On-Air Personality or Team

First Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Aircheck Fiona, Fiona Hughes
Second Place – Detroit School of Arts, MOMENTUM (male mentoring show) Growing From Boys to Men, Malik Singleton, Delanti Hall, Malachi Brown
Honorable Mention – West Bloomfield High School, Jayme Starr Radio Personality, Jayme Starr

Promotional Announcement

First Place – Bloomfield Hills High School, Into the Vault Christmas, Nicholas Albaran
Second Place – Cousino High School, Star Wars Sweeper, Katelyn Thomas
Honorable Mention – Cousino High School, Cecilia Promotional Announcement (1), Cecilia Lallmann

Public Service Announcement

First Place – Avondale High School, Charity Music, Noah Swart
Second Place – Avondale High School, Stretching PSA, David Rodriguez, River Tuck
Honorable Mention – Avondale High School, Avondale Youth Assistance PSA, Carly Gordon

Public Service Announcement – Sponsored by Ok2Say

First Place – Bloomfield Hills High School, Okay2Say, Sophia Washer
Second Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Bullying Serafine, Serafine Hinz
Honorable Mention – Avondale High School, Ok2Say PSA, Noah Swart

Sports Announcing Team

First Place – West Bloomfield High School, WBLD Sports Announcing Team, Vaibhav Velagapudi, Jake Cohen, Tre’vian Briscoe, Jayme  Starr
Second Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Salem vs Novi, Jack Krumm, Max Mulvaney

Sports Public Service Announcement

First Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Officials, Saba Mangla, Rebekah McBride, Sam Badger, Maxim Jenkins
Second Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Sports PSA, Serafine Hinz
Honorable Mention – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park,  Officials, Emma Menebroker

Talk Show

First Place – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Recreational Plan, Maxim Jenkins
Second Place – Avondale High School, The Golden Rule with Paul Glantz, River Tuck, Mitchell Payne, Paul Glantz
Honorable Mention – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Community Focus – Book, Rebekah McBride

High School Television

2018 Station of the Year
Rockford High School

Current Events Program

First Place – Rockford High School, Libby’s Bike, Linsey Holverson, Maggie Hammer
Second Place – Rockford High School,  Crowns of Courage, Alina Manzanilla, McKenzie Palmisano
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School, Corner Bar Fire, Sadie Smyth, Michaela Ronk, Jackson Carey, Linsey Holverson

Daily Newscast

First Place – Rockford High School, Newscast 3, Megan Lindeboom, Amber Twardy, Jeanne Fox, Natalie Clum, Andrew Tanner
Second Place – Bloomfield Hills High School, BHS-TV News December Show 303, Cameron Carleton
Honorable Mention – Davison High School, DTV Newscast 1, Jordan Button, Blake Gordon, Tyler Teodore, Darius Wright

Daily Sportscast

First Place – Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Sports Report – 2017 The year of the Royals, Zack Dillon, Ty Papenhagen
Second Place – Davison High School, DTV Sportscast 2, Ryley Wilcox
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School,  Sportscast 1,  Natalie Clum, Logan Lewandowski, Nick Martin, Keith Langworthy, Noah Ike, Jared Harmon

Documentary

First Place – Rockford High School, A New Perspective, Megan Lindeboom, Jeanne Fox, Alina Manzanilla, McKenzie Palmisano
Second Place – Davison High School,  In The Line Of Fire: Gun Violence In America, Rebekah Allen, Abigail Fulcher, Chris Kazor, Bailey Talaska
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School,  Band, Emma Sheldon, Zoe Frick, Keeli Kornak-Kotarba, Cyrus Anderson

Hard News

First Place – Davison High School,  Snapchat Dangers, Emmanuel Clinton
Second Place – Rockford High School,  Kneeling, Nikki Dionne, Natalie Clum
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School,  Dress Code, Grace Upham, Michaela Ronk, Noah Stallworth

Innovations in Digital Media

First Place – Bloomfield Hills High School, BHS-TV News Innovations in Digital Media, Staff
Second Place – Fraser High School, Tour the School, Kayla Rose, Jaden Adams, Veronica  Cox
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School,  Beyond the Rock Digital Media, Megan Lindeboom, Jackson Carey, Sadie Smyth, Andrew Tanner

News Feature

First Place – Rockford High School, Crowns of Courage, Alina Manzanilla, McKenzie Palmisano
Second Place – Davison High School,  Davison’s Rollaway Stands The Test of Time, Abigail  O’Neill, Emmanuel  Clinton
Honorable Mention – Forest Hills Central High School, Parking Investigation, Nolan Block, Charles Soucey, Joshua Sweeney

Public Service Announcement

First Place – Rockford High School, Bottle Return, Katie Montroy
Second Place – Davison High School, Suicide PSA, Kacie Love
Honorable Mention – Frederick V. Pankow Center,  Don’t Be Your Own SpeedBump, Noah Hudson-Peralta

Public Service Announcement – Sponsored by Ok2Say

First Place – Rockford High School,  I’m Fine, Alina Manzanilla, Max Rambo, Connor Robinson
Second Place – Rockford High School,  It Sticks, Sarah Hermann, Kendra Kalnins, Ben VanRyn
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School, What if I Told You, Taylor Green, David Goushaw, Dominic Lamancusa

Sports Announcing Team

First Place – MDM-TV.com Montrose Hill-McCloy H.S., Eric Vandefifer and David Sackrider, Eric Vandefifer, David Sackrider
Second Place – Marquette Sr. High School,  MSHS vs. Negaunee Basketball game, Tyler Young, Zac Holm, Sierra Carlson, Ben Mitchell
Honorable Mention – Lake Orion High School, Seaholm vs. Lake Orion Varsity Boys’ Basketball, Brad Daenzer, Ben Wellman

Sports Public Service Announcement

First Place – Rockford High School, ASPCR, Zoe Frick, Will Merchun, Braeden Harmelink, Scott Sheets
Second Place – Rockford High School,  It All Pays Off, Cole Sorenson, Kevin Bieke, Amber Twardy, Brenden Aulbach
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School, You Never Know Who’s Watching, Cole McAnelly, Lauryn Rhodes, Evan Dubey, Natalie Bultman

Talk Show/Scripted Show

First Place – Rockford High School, In the Mind, Alina Manzanilla, McKenzie Palmisano, Jenna Hankins, Keith Langworthy
Second Place – Rockford High School, Beyond the Prize, Megan Lindeboom, Jackson Carey, Michaela Ronk, Alina Manzanilla, Zach Nichols
Honorable Mention – Rockford High School,  Wolverine Water, Linsey Holverson, Maggie Hammer, Keeli Kornak-Kotarba, Zoe Frick