HIGH SCHOOL TELEVISION

 

Daily Newscast/Sportscast

FIRST – Rockford High School, Newscast 2, Katie Montroy, Brad Sinclair, Brittany Perry and Jordan Robinson
SECOND – Davison High School, DTV Newscast 1, Staff
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Student Television Show November 16, 2016, Nathan Rodwell, Jake Rebecca, Scott Deal and Kathryn McIntyre

Hard News

FIRST – Rockford High School, Overmedicated, Grace Kropienwicki, Doug Ferriby and Corinne Moore
SECOND – Davison High School, Legionairres’ Disease, Trace Clinton
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Medical Marijuana, Katie Montroy, Jimmy Young and Brendan Burke

News Feature

FIRST – Rockford High School, Ram Donation,  Abby Setterington, Katie Montroy and Clayton Andrews
SECOND – Lake Orion High School, Tyler Z. Photographer, Brittney Whitefield
HONORABLE MENTION – West Bloomfield High School, Effects of Homework, Alex Vanloon and Anna Holdsworth

Mini-Documentary 

FIRST – Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Minced – Lenawee’s Premier Student Chef Competition, Paul Mallory, Chelsea Ekquist
SECOND – Troy Athens High School, The 1% Crisis in the Great Lakes, Griffin Olis, Zehn Wani, Michael Frazier and Mustafa Rasheed
HONORABLE MENTION – Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Prove It – How Does a Rocket Fly?, Kelly Heidbreder, Paul Mallory, Kim Morgan and Miguel Gaytan

Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by Ok2Say)

FIRST – Rockford High School, Fox Emerson Rhodes, Jeanne Fox, Lauryn Rhodes and Delaney Emerson
SECOND – Rockford High School, It Could Have Been Worse, Grace Kropiewnicki and Brad Sinclair
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Setterington, Abby Setterington

Public Service Announcement

FIRST – Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Radio Problems Can Be Deadly, Durand Pape, Paul Mallory
SECOND – Rockford High School, Butzer Montroy Conner, Lauren Butzer, Katie Montroy and Noah Conner
HONORABLE MENTION – Lake Orion High School, Be The Influence, Kristin Penrose

Sports Public Service Announcement 

FIRST – Rockford High School, Dodger Maple Carey, Phoenix Dodger, Madison Maple and Jackson Carey
SECOND – Rockford High School, Clum Erste Kelley, Natalie Clum, Rachel Erste and Jacob Kelley
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Hard Work Pays Off, Maddie Smith, Audrey Best, Clayton Andrews and Adam Kapp

Talk Show/Scripted Show

FIRST – Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Lenawee, Kataria Fox
SECOND – Rockford High School, Developing Healthy Kids, Haley Nash, Charlotte O’Keefe, Jordan Robinson
and Katie Montroy
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Beyond the Prize, Madison Nance, Michaela Ronk, Maddie Smith and Jackson Carey

Sports Announcing Team

FIRST – Montrose Digital Media TV, MDM-TV.com-MAB Tape, Eric Vandefifer and David Sackrider
SECOND – Rockford High School, Basketball 1, Corinne Moore, Cole Johnson and Mason Phillips
HONORABLE MENTION – Marquette Senior High School, MSHS Football vs. Traverse City St. Francis, Rebecca McNamee, Tyler Young, Jack Mitchell and Christian Henderson

Digital Media Experience 

FIRST – Davison High School, Digital Media DTV 2017, Jillian Burger
SECOND – Marquette Senior High School, REDspn, Tyler Young, Rebecca McNamee, Jack Mitchell and Ian Ogea
HONORABLE MENTION – West Bloomfield High School, WBHS Digital Media Experience, Laker Update Staff

Most Innovative Media Technology

FIRST – Davison High School, Most Innovative Media Technology, Jordyn Bruns
SECOND – Rockford High School, Smart ED, Kam Butler, Haley Nash and Jackson Carey
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Blu Card, Abby Setterington, Clayton Andrews and Katie Montroy

Current Events Program

FIRST – Davison High School, 3rd Party Candidates, Calvin Phillips and Haley Garrett
SECOND – Davison High School, Davison Decision: Trump and Hillary on Economy, Jordyn Bruns and Chris Kazor
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Art Prize Kids, Grace Kropienwicki, Kam Butler and Clayton Andrews

 

HIGH SCHOOL RADIO

 

On-Air Personality or Team

FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Aircheck, Zain Omair
SECOND – Avondale High School, Around the World – Germany, Gabrielle Loche, Dominic Amitulli and David Walters
HONORABLE MENTION – Avondale High School, On-Air Personality, Joseph Pastori

Daily Newscast/News Feature 

FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30, Sam Badger, Jack Krumm and Mathieu Mondro
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, In the Cards Robert Delong, Abby Morningstar
HONORABLE MENTION – Cousino High School, DJ Morris’s Daily Newscast, Maggie Sanislow

Talk Show

FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Community Focus – Police, Saba Mangla
SECOND – Avondale High School, German National Week, Dominic Amatulli, Mitchell Payne, Carly Gordon and Tristan Shim
HONORABLE MENTION – Avondale High School, Pledge of Allegiance Talk, Brandon Wynn and Connie Rahbany

Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by Ok2Say)

FIRST – Avondale High School, Ok2Say Self-Harm, Mitchell Payne
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Texting Danger, Dunni Adegbite
HONORABLE MENTION – Avondale High School, Bullying PSA, Rachel Delaney and Tristan Shim

Public Service Announcement

FIRST – Avondale High School, My Brother has Autism, Amir Wilson-Mayo
SECOND – Avondale High School, Texting and Driving, Carly Gordon
HONORABLE MENTION – Avondale High School, Drowsy Driving, David Walters

Sports Public Service Announcement 

FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Game Officials, Saba Mangla, Sam Badger and Fiona Hughes
SECOND – Avondale High School, Being Babies is Poor Sportsmanship, Dominic Amatulli, David Walters and Ethan Savage
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Sports Announcing Team 

FIRST – West Bloomfield High School, WB vs. Clarkston Sports Team WBLD, Vaibhav Velagapudi and Jake Cohen
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Class A Basketball Final, Dylan Wittenberg
HONORABLE MENTION – Avondale High School, Sports Announcing Team Basketball 2, Jacob Boyce, Mitchell Payne and Steven Sawyers

Promotional Announcement 

FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Primetime Sports Promo, Dylan Wittenberg and Max Wittenberg
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, WBFH Sports Promo, Elias Khoury and Dean Hysni
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Pledge Drive, Maisy Seale

Digital Media Experience 

FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, 88.1 Apps and Social Media, Amanda Barberena and Maisy Seale
SECOND – Avondale High School, Digital Media Experience, Mitchell Payne
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Most Innovative Media Technology

FIRST – Avondale High School, Most Innovative Media Technology, Mitchell Payne
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Remote Studio, Saba Mangla
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Current Events Program

FIRST – Avondale High School, Current Events ATW Japan, Gabrielle Loche, Dominic Amitulli and David Walters
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Satan Club, Serafine Hinz
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Election Workers in Canton, Sam Badger

COLLEGE TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast 

FIRST – Central Michigan University, Sports Central – Spring 2016 – Episode 1, Mason Flick
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Sports Central – Fall 2016 – Episode 2, Justin Steward
HONORABLE MENTION – Central Michigan University, Sports Central – Fall 2016 – Episode 4, Joe Carravallah

Hard News

FIRST – Central Michigan University, E.coli Found in the Chippewa River, Josh Bonzheim
SECOND – Michigan State University, Students Displaced, Connor Hansen
HONORABLE MENTION – Grand Valley State University, GVSU Walk Out Protest, Blair Thompson, Regan Blissett, Kyle Bindas and Montez Fennick

News Feature 

FIRST – Central Michigan University, Special Olympics Fundraiser, Madelyn Miller
SECOND – Grand Valley  State University, Greek Philanthropy, Jeana Gondek and Kyle Bindas
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State  University, Believe in Yourself, Amber Howard

Mini-Documentary 

FIRST – Adrian College, Passion Project/AC Edition, Robert Alexander and Amelia Berg
SECOND – Michigan State University, RECLAIM, Elise Conklin and Amy Wagenaar
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, Communicating Science and Research, Trevor Ferla, Allison Granzo and Mandy McPearson

Public Service Announcement 

FIRST – Grand Valley State University, Flint Water Crisis, Olivia Smith
SECOND – Central Michigan University, #NotYours, Anastasia Klimovitz, Tim Geib and Nathan Bower
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Nutrition PSA, Sarah Griffith

Talk Show/Scripted Show 

FIRST – Ferris State University, Expect Diversity, Bradley Orzechowski
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Conscience, Joel Kulchar
HONORABLE MENTION – Orion Neighborhood Television, Livin’ Live Talk Show, Kylie Barber, Kendall Ashman, Ian Locke and John Atwater

Sports Announcing Team

FIRST – Madonna University, Madonna Men’s Basketball vs. Indiana Tech,  Jeremy Otto and Brendan Johnson
SECOND – Michigan State University, Hockey Play-by-Play MSU vs. Penn State, Jason Ruff and Jack Sznewajs
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, MSU vs. Penn State Soccer Wrap Up, Jason Ruff

Digital Media Experience 

FIRST – Oakland University, Digital Media Experience – OUTV, Matt McCormick, Katie Radin, Sarah Griffith and Aidan Schieber
SECOND – Central Michigan University, MHTV/Digital Media Experience/2016, Theron Logan, Princess Sims, Nicole Lauhon and Tong Chen
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, Focal Point – Digital Media Strategy, Micaela Colonna and Kendall Ashman

Most Innovative Media Technology

FIRST – Central Michigan University, Logging Interviews Just Got Easier, Alexander Weiss
SECOND – Oakland University, Wireless Audio Option for Portable Devices, Matt McCormick
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Current Events Program

FIRST – Michigan State University, Faces of Flint: Hispanic Technology and Community Center Video, Kelley Waterfall
SECOND – Central Michigan University, News Central 34 Presidential Update, Zachary Huffman, Dana Whyte, Portia Brown and Jacquelyn Zeman
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, “Feeling the Bern,” Brett Kast

COLLEGE RADIO

On-Air Personality or Team 

FIRST – Oakland University, Happy Hour, Kenneth Kott, Jake Rapanotti and Lawson Robinson
SECOND – Grand Valley State University, WCKS The Shady Bunch, Logan Church, Patrick  Mast, Maitlynn Mossolle and Cierra Prosser
HONORABLE MENTION – Henry Ford Community College, WHFR Radio Jonathan Weigel Air Check, Jonathan Weigel

Daily Newscast/News Feature

FIRST – Michigan State University, Tintype, Daniel Rayzel and Cole Tunningley
SECOND – Michigan State University, Full-Time Packy, Bradley Allen, Audrey Matusz and Daniel Rayzel
HONORABLE MENTION – Grand Valley State University, Questioning Student Initiatives at the White House,  Meghan McBrady and A.J. Bedard

Talk Show 

FIRST – Michigan State University, Behind the Mask – Spartan Hockey On The Rise, Jacob Herbert and Jason Ruff
SECOND – Michigan State University, Undercurrent – Pressing On, Daniel Rayzel, Cole Tunningley and Naina Rao
HONORABLE MENTION – Central Michigan University, Chip Chat, Christian Taylor, Jamison Galloway and Brad Gresens

Public Service Announcement 

FIRST – Western Michigan University, Mobile App That Can Scan Any Living Thing (Fictional), Autre Murray
SECOND – Michigan State University, Smoke-Free Campus PSA, Joel DeJong, Marissa Saldivia, Abbey Reinke and Gabe Lawler
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Texting and Driving, David Bugg and Kenneth Kott

Sports Announcing Team 

FIRST – Grand Valley State University, GVSU Hockey Vs McKendree 11/19, Paul McPherson, Nate Dreyer and Jacob Farah
SECOND – University of Michigan, Football: Michigan vs. Michigan State, Leo Blavin, Eli Sherman and Jeremy Parks
HONORABLE MENTION – Madonna University, Madonna Men’s Basketball vs. Rochester, Brendan Johnson and Jeremy Otto

Promotional Announcement

FIRST – Michigan State University, Asian Music Mondays Promo, Michael Pomorski, Abbey Reinke, Naina Rao and Justin Rumenapp
SECOND – Oakland University, WXOU Recruitment Angel, Jake Rapanotti, Kevin Hawthorne, Lawson Robinson and David Bugg
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State  University, The Pulse – House Party, Jon Simon, Joel DeJong, Travis Root and Michael Pomorski

Digital Media Experience

FIRST – Michigan State University, WDBM Digital Media Experience 2017, Joel DeJong, Audrey Matusz, Lorenza Centi and Meghan Zimmerman
SECOND – Oakland University, WXOU Digital Media Experience, Jake Rapanotti, Matt McCormick, Jasmine Mcneal and Drew Marczewski
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Most Innovative Media Technology

FIRST – Michigan State University, RQST, Abby Treadwell, Curtis Decker, Dom Korzecke and Audrey Matusz
SECOND – Oakland University, Automatic Emergency Broadcast Test System, Lawson Robinson
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Information for Student Winners

Contact the MABF office with any questions or changes at [email protected] or via phone to: 517-484-7444 (M-F, 9-5)