The Michigan Association of Broadcasters Foundation (MABF) is proud to announce the recipients of its 2016 Student Station/Program of the Year Awards. Award winners were chosen based on the total cumulative points earned in all winning categories in the 2016 MABF Michigan Student Broadcast Awards competition. The awards were presented during the Great Lakes Broadcasting Conference and Expo on Tuesday, May 3 in Lansing. The following schools were honored:

High School Television Station/Program of the Year
Rockford High School

 

High School Radio Station/Program of the Year
Bloomfield Hills High School, WBFH-FM


College Television Station/Program of the Year
Central Michigan University, MHTV

 

College Radio Station/Program of the Year
Michigan State University, WDBM-FM

 

HIGH SCHOOL TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
FIRST – Lake Orion High School, LO-AM 02/07/15, Kylie Barber, Alana Purdy, Riley Bussell and Simone Newman
SECOND – Fraser High School, Fraser Today Semester 1, Keenan Penn II, Isabella Crook, Briana Mulkeran and Samantha Nork
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Newscast 1, Lauren Butzer, Bradley Sinclair, Mikayla Kruse and Jimmy Young

Hard News
FIRST – Davison High School, Flint Water and Charity Work, Alex Windle
SECOND – Rockford High School, Rockford Bomb Threats, Ilene Gould, Lauren Butzer and Haley Nash
HONORABLE MENTION – Davison High School, TTHM, Matt Smith

News Feature
FIRST – Davison High School, Social Media, Alesia Paxton
SECOND – Rockford High School, Hiding Behind the Helmet, Katie Montroy, Paige Creasey, Jimmy Young and Quinn Nordin
HONORABLE MENTION – Fraser High School, Luke gets a bike, Isabella Crook

Mini-Documentary
FIRST – Rockford High School, Dannie Doneth, Athena Williams, Alex Schmitt and Patrick Jackson
SECOND – Rockford High School, Brett, Lauren Butzer and Nick Jones
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Human Trafficking, Caleb Waldvogel, Megan DiLeo, Mikayla Kruse and Grace Kropiewnicki

Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by Ok2Say)
FIRST – Lenawee ISD Tech Center, Domestic Violence, Kim Morgan
SECOND – Fraser High School, The Monster Behind The Screen, Samantha Nork and Mackenzie Tolitsky
HONORABLE MENTION – Lake Orion High School, Rise Above and Prosper, Riley Bussell

MHSAA Sports Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by MHSAA)
FIRST – Rockford High School, The Game Never Ends, Grace Kropiewnicki and Rachel Hellings
SECOND – Rockford High School, The Real Goal, Doug Ferriby, Zach Julien, Nick Krupp and Ben Norkey
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Focus, Nick Ignatowski and Rachel Emerick

Talk Show/Scripted Show
FIRST – Rockford High School, Developing Heathy Kids, Lauren Butzer and Paige Creasey
SECOND – Carlson High School, The Twisted Tale of The Snail, Jaret Keethler
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Beyond the Rock and Roll, Arie Antonakis, Ben Johnson and Zach Swift

Sports Announcing Team
FIRST – Rockford High School, Sports Team 3, Lauren Butzer, Corinne Moore and Jimmy Young
SECOND – Rockford High School, Sports Team 2, Jimmy Young, Zach Julien and Corinne Moore
HONORABLE MENTION – Davison High School, Grant Polmanteer & Kaitlin Abdella Announcer Team, Grant Polmanteer and Kaitlin Abdella

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Davison High School, DTV Digital Media Experience, Grant Polmanteer and Merek Alam
SECOND – Rockford High School, Digital Media, Lauren Butzer and Haley Nash
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Most Innovative Media Technology
FIRST – Davison High School, Hyperlocal, Dane Morgan
SECOND – Rockford High School, The Trickless Tripod, Danielle Doneth, Katie Montroy and Jason Carr
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, The Go Cord, Brittany Perry, Mikayla Kruse and Megan DiLeo

HIGH SCHOOL RADIO

On-Air Personality or Team
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Rapper Name or Twitter Name, Evan Sacksner
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, All the Small Things – Caitlin and Kaley, Caitlin Flora and Kaley Ross
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Daily Newscast/News Feature
FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsies – Soundtrack Review, Morgan Gagnon
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Lions Draft Editorial, Foster Stubbs
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30, Michael Adzima and Alex Aresco

Talk Show
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Mojo from “Mojo in the Morning” Interview, Evan Sacksner
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Countdown to Kickoff – Canton vs. Cass Tech, Michael Adzima and Alex Aresco
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Community Focus – Marching Band, Alex Aresco

Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by Ok2Say)
FIRST – Avondale High School, PSA Avondale High School Viraj Nakum-Suicide Prevention, Viraj Nakum
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, E-Cigarette, Evan Sacksner, Greg Margosian and Andrew Brown
HONORABLE MENTION – Bloomfield Hills High School, High School Radio Day PSA, Jason Silverstone

MHSAA Sports Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by MHSAA)
FIRST – Avondale High School, PSA MHSAA Parent Sportsmanship, Rachel Delaney, Tristan Shim and Mitchell Payne
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Concussions, Michael Adzima and Yazan Abdolkarim
HONORABLE MENTION – Bloomfield Hills High School, MHSAA Spirit PSA, Jonah Lopas and Jason Silverstone

Sports Announcing Team
FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Salem vs. South Lyon, Michael Adzima and Mathieu Mondro
SECOND – West Bloomfield High School, WB v Harrison WBLD Lakes FM, Justin Frommer
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Plymouth vs. Canton, Michael Adzima,Alex Aresco

Promotional Announcement
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, The Bus, Andrew Brown and Greg Margosian
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Harrison Parker FUNdraiser, Harrison Parker
HONORABLE MENTION – Bloomfield Hills High School, Back to the Future, Andrew Brown, Greg Margosian and Harrison Parker

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Digital Media Experience – 88.1 The Park, Caitlin Flora
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Tour of WBFH’s New Studios, Foster Stubbs
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Most Innovative Media Technology
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Rapper Name or Twitter Name, Evan Sacksner
SECOND – None Selected
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

COLLEGE TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
FIRST – Central Michigan University, Sports Central – Season 2 | Episode 2, Mason Flick
SECOND – Michigan State University, Focal Point News 4/3/2015, Daniel Hamburg, Ryan Hodges, Miguel Martinez-Valle and Tyler Clifford
HONORABLE MENTION – Central Michigan University, NEWS CENTRAL 34 – 11/2/15, Kevin Calhoun, Shannon Gronevelt, Jazmin Biernat and Lindsay Hoffman

Hard News
FIRST – Central Michigan University, CMU Student Killed In A Hit And Run, Clayton Cummins and Kevin Calhoun
SECOND – Michigan State University, Off Duty, Off Campus, Daniel Hamburg
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, “I Unknowingly Use My White Privilege Every Day,” Amanda Chodnicki

News Feature
FIRST – Michigan State University, “Behind the Caution Tape,” Micaela Colonna
SECOND – Michigan State University, “I Think Asking For Help Shows A Stronger Individual,” Amanda Chodnicki
HONORABLE MENTION -Oakland University, Explore OU: International Night 2015, Dan Gordon

Mini-Documentary
FIRST – Hope College, Shaped by Flames, Noah Jurik and Robert Byrne
SECOND – Adrian College, Adrian College Football: Behind the Jaws, Gabriel Schray
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, “Bridging the Cultural Divide,” Daniel Hamburg, Ryan Hodges, Miguel Martinez-Valle and Amanda Chodnicki

Public Service Announcement
FIRST – Lansing Community College, Polaris Project PSA – Human Trafficking, Craig Jones
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Texting and Driving PSA, Erica Heintz, Matthew Sankey, Michael Sontag and William Bly
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Depression PSA, Suo Li

Talk Show/Scripted Show
FIRST – Grand Valley State University, Post Secondary – The Musical, Joey Parks, Meghan McBrady, Nick Beardsley and Kevin Arney
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Central View, Dorrian Baber
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Out and AbOUt – November 2015, Dan Gordon, Suo Li, Matt McCormick and Katie Radin

Sports Announcing Team
FIRST – Grand Valley State University, GVSU Women’s Hockey Vs MSU, Zak DeBeaussaert, A.J. Bedard, Jordan Boze and Adam Duke
SECOND – Marygrove College, Marygrove Men’s Basketball vs. UNOH, Jeremy Otto and Brendan Johnson
HONORABLE MENTION – Northern Michigan University, NMU v. Ashland University, Alex Lasher, Trevor Toczydlowski, Joe Rowles and Alyssa Lambert

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Michigan State University, Focal Point, Madeline Carino, Micaela Colonna and Bob Gould
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Digital Media Experience 2015, Mason Flick and Kathryn Havrilla
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Most Innovative Media Technology
FIRST – Central Michigan University, Low-cost Live Remote Broadcasting, Brad Parsons
SECOND – None Selected
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

COLLEGE RADIO

On-Air Personality or Team
FIRST – Oakland University, Finally Fridays, Brendan Riley
SECOND – Oakland University, Funk It’s Monday, Lauren Barthold, Amber Lemons, Jake Rapanotti and Anthony Spak
HONORABLE MENTION – Spring Arbor University, Aircheck, Justin Kennedy

Daily Newscast/News Feature
FIRST – Michigan State University, The Art of Clock Repair, Daniel Rayzel and Quin Hoffman
SECOND – Michigan State University, Skateboarding & Art, Quin Hoffman
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Fight the Night, Lauren Barthold and Anthony Spak

Talk Show
FIRST – Michigan State University, Exposure: The Dream Act, Storytellers and The Tax Vote, Audrey Matusz and Daniel Rayzel
SECOND – Michigan State University, Undercurrent S1E8: Detroit: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Quin Hoffman, Audrey Matusz, Daniel Rayzel and Ben Tamagne
HONORABLE MENTION – Spring Arbor University, VOTA Interview, Kevin Burchett and Joel Bradley

Public Service Announcement
FIRST – Oakland University, Get Healthy, Lauren Barthold, Jim Kennedy, Jake Rapanotti and Anthony Spak
SECOND – Oakland University, Bullying Prevention, Lauren Barthold, Erin Ben-Moche, Kevin Hawthorne and Haylie Presnell
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Buzzed Driving Is Drunk Driving, Lauren Barthold, Brian Baylor and Erin Ben-Moche

Sports Announcing Team
FIRST – Grand Valley State University, GVSU Hockey Vs PSU WCKS, Zak DeBeaussaert, Kyle Marcinkiewicz and Aaron Latessa
SECOND – University of Michigan, MABF Student Awards Submission, Leo Blavin, Morris Fabbri, Jeremy Parks and Dalton Potocki
HONORABLE MENTION – Grand Valley State University, GVSU Hockey Vs. Massachusetts WCKS, Zak DeBeaussaert and Kyle Marcinkiewicz

Promotional Announcement
FIRST – Michigan State University, Swipe Right For WDBM Impact 89FM, Cayce Sylvester, Michael Pomorski, Joel DeJong and Abbie Newton
SECOND – Grand Valley State University, 4th of July Imaging, Steven Kearney
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, The Riley and Rookie Show, Jake Rapanotti and Brendan Riley

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Michigan State University, The WDBM Impact 89FM Digital Media Experience, Sami Leonardo, Dakota Johnston, Cayce Sylvester and Abbie Newton
SECOND – Oakland University, Digital Media Experience 2015, Lauren Barthold and Matt McCormick
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Most Innovative Media Technology
FIRST – Michigan State University, SPIN: Simplify, Explore and Customize Your Radio Experience, Abbie Newton, Kevin Kortas, Alexa McCarthy and Amy Ruimveld
SECOND – Oakland University, Most Innovative Media Technology, Kenny Kott
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Most Innovative Media Technology, Haylie Presnell