HIGH SCHOOL TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
FIRST – Davison High School, MAB Newscast, Hannah Livingston, Christian Thwing, Trace Clinton, Matthew Smith
SECOND – Lake Orion High School, LO-AM 12/9/14, Meredith St. Henry, Joey Lazzara, Kyle Turk, Riley Bussell
HONORABLE MENTION – Fraser High School, Fraser Today Semester 1, Alyssa Flanagan, Joe Pokorney, Keenan Penn, John Lowen

Hard News
FIRST – Rockford High School, Vapes, Lauren Hayward, Alex Schmidt, Miles Ferguson
SECOND – Rockford High School, Gift Baskets, Tori Sobkowiak, Austin Flynn, Jacob Hermann, Evan Erickson
HONORABLE MENTION – Davison High School, Demolition Story, Matthew Smith

News Feature
FIRST – Davison High School, A Family in Poverty, Matthew Smith, Jillian Burger, Dane Morgan, Colin O’Lear
SECOND – Fraser High School, “You Drive Like a Girl,” John Lowen, Nick Stanzolia, Jacob Claes
HONORABLE MENTION – Fraser High School, Captive Breeding, Joe Pokorney, John Lowen, David Chapman

Mini-Documentary
FIRST – Davison High School, Spirit of Davison, Caleb Gulledge, Cameron Morin, Grant Polmanteer, Dane Morgan
SECOND – Rockford High School, Terri Atwood, Lauren Pratt, Maddie Galdis, Alex Funk
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Lauren’s Mom, Lauren Brummeler, Kerianne Schoff

Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by Ok2Say)
FIRST – Rockford High School, Different Is Good, Megan Dileo, Rachel Coon
SECOND – Rockford High School, Germs Spread, Alex Blick, Callahan Kornak-Kotarba
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, It’s Your Choice, Madeleine Page, Jacob Hite

MHSAA Sports Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by MHSAA)
FIRST – Davison High School, Sportsmanship Basketball, Caleb Gulledge, Trace Clinton
SECOND – Rockford High School, Be a Good Sport, Nick Rhode, Taylor Mengyan
HONORABLE MENTION – Rockford High School, Stay Involved, Alex Schmidt, Chandler King, John Flipiak, Spencer Trierweiler

Talk Show/Scripted Show
FIRST – Rockford High School, Developing Healthy Kids, Lauren Hayward, Lauren Butzer
SECOND – Rockford High School, A Guide to Life, Lauren Hayward, Lauren Butzer, Andrew Hayward
HONORABLE MENTION – Davison High School, A Life with Less, Dane Morgan, Hannah Livingston, Logan Bailey, Grant Polmanteer

Sports Play-by-Play
FIRST – Lake Orion High School, Lake Orion Boys’ Basketball 2/3/14, Kyle Marino, Riley Holder
SECOND – Marquette Sr. High School, Marquette Senior High School Hockey vs. Hancock High School, Ryan Spitza, Trey Haglund, Samantha Carter, Mitchell Frye
HONORABLE MENTION – Marysville High School, MHSAA Regional Class B Volleyball Semi-Finals, Brady Beedon, Dylan Pankow, Spencer Parker

Current Events Program (Sponsored by Michigan National Guard)
FIRST – Rockford High School, 9/11 Mobile Memorial, Alex Schmidt, Taylor Rajter
SECOND – Davison High School, ALS Story, Matthew Smith, Lucas Magno, Kaitlin Abdella
HONORABLE MENTION – Davison High School, Same-Sex Marriage, Hannah Livingston, Dane Morgan

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Rockford High School, RHS Digital Media, Austin Flynn, Lauren Hayward, Evan Korte
SECOND – Mount Clemens High School, Digital Media Experience, Akasha Bethel, Sara Byks, Dalvin Harris
HONORABLE MENTION – Davison High School, Davison Digital Media Entry, Cameron Morin, Grant Polmanteer, Dane Morgan, Matthew Smith

HIGH SCHOOL RADIO

On-Air Personality or Team
FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Halloween Aircheck, Annie Wellman, Valerie Sanders
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Brock Appleby Air Personality, Brock Appleby
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Throwback Thursday, Michael Adzima, Christian Alvarado

Daily Newscast/News Feature
FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30, Caitlin Flora, Kaley Ross, Alyce Krumm
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Inspiring Teacher Newscast, Jaron Kirshenbaum
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30, Valerie Sanders, Annie Wellman, Alyce Krumm

Talk Show
FIRST – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Women’s Sports Report – Soccer, Alyce Krumm
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Everything Goes Talk Show, Jaron Kirshenbaum, Oliver Norton
HONORABLE MENTION – Bloomfield Hills High School, J & J Sports Talk Show, Jonah Lopas, Jason Silverston

Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by Ok2Say)
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Music Man PSA, Jaron Kirshenbaum, Harrison Parker
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Tornado PSA, Mitchell Salhaney, Evan Sacksner, Jason Silverstone, Brock Appleby
HONORABLE MENTION – Avondale High School, Okay2Say Chambers, Tessa Chambers

MHSAA Sports Public Service Announcement (Sponsored by MHSAA)
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Parent Sportsmanship, Kent Davis
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Sportsmanship, Michael Adzima, Alyce Krumm
HONORABLE MENTION – Bloomfield Hills High School, MHSAA Diving Judge Recruitment, Jaron Kirshenbaum

Sports Play-by-Play
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, Black Hawk Basketball Boys, Dylan Wittenberg, Jaron Kirshenbaum
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Homecoming Football Game, Foster Stubbs, Greg Margosian
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Promotional Announcement
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, King Kong, Evan Sacksner, Jason Silverstone
SECOND – Bloomfield Hills High School, Subject to Change iPhone Promo, Evan Sacksner, Andrew Brown
HONORABLE MENTION – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Radio Rave, Cameron Waarala

Current Events Program (Sponsored by Michigan National Guard)
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, National Guard Harrison, Harrison Parker
SECOND – Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Women’s Sports Report – Fred Thomann, Alyce Krumm
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Bloomfield Hills High School, WBFH Digital Media Experience, Jaron Kirshenbaum, Harrison Parker
SECOND – None Selected
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

COLLEGE TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
FIRST – Michigan State University, Focal Point Newscast 12/5/14, Daniel Hamburg, Max Gun, Aaron Jordan, Tyler Clifford
SECOND – Central Michigan University, News Central 34 11-25-14, Hawazen Ghari
HONORABLE MENTION – Northern Michigan University, Public Eye News 12/2/14, Mikenzie Frost, Aubrey Kall, Alyssa Lambert, Dan Kamppinen

Hard News
FIRST – Michigan State University, “I don’t believe I will keep my business,” Max Gun
SECOND – Michigan State University, The choice to die, Jennifer Swanchara, Carmen Scruggs
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, “It’s like having a son back from the dead,” Amanda Chodnicki, Rachel Droze

News Feature
FIRST – Central Michigan University, Jasmine Harris Package, Mason Flick
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Celebrated Service Award Continues to Promote Customer Service, Erica Francis
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, 88-Foot Tall Visitor, Jennifer Swanchara

Mini-Documentary
FIRST – Central Michigan University, Militaria: Helmets to Hobnails, Brad Parsons
SECOND – Michigan State University, “It’s like having a son back from the dead,” Amanda Chodnicki, Rachel Droze
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, “there’s something happening here,” Daniel Hamburg

Public Service Announcement
FIRST – Delta College, Anti-Smoking PSA, Jesse Metz, Meghan Felch, Justin Mathews, Joshua Pavlik
SECOND – Grand Valley State University, Taking Care of Our University Libraries, Mitch Visser, Lewis Stone, Bree Girard, Kelly Arrand
HONORABLE MENTION – Delta College, Recycling Plastic Water Bottles PSA, Meghan Felch, Luke Sochacki, Daniel Deitsch

Talk Show/Scripted Show
FIRST – Central Michigan University, Analogous, Jeff Pompilus, Russell Tandy, Michael Torrento, Davis Nixon
SECOND – Central Michigan University, Central View – Episode 3, Grant Pichla, Rhea Juridico
HONORABLE MENTION – Central Michigan University, The Gazebo – S02-E01, Brian McKnight, Nick Voigt

Sports Play-By-Play
FIRST – Northern Michigan University, NMU v. Finlandia Men’s Basketball, Jon Modic, Brice Burge, Lauren Gruber, Dylan Ranguette
SECOND – Northern Michigan University, NMU v. BGSU Hockey, John Main, Lauren Lee, Brice Burge, Jon Modic
HONORABLE MENTION – Northern Michigan University, NMU v. Concordia Women’s Basketball, Kris Thomas, Chris Fedrizzi, Justin Berkel, Larry Taylor

Current Events Program (Sponsored by Michigan National Guard)
FIRST – Michigan State University, Obama’s Immigration Plan, Aaron Jordan
SECOND – Michigan State University, Passing an Angel, Micayla Robertson
HONORABLE MENTION – Central Michigan University, Face in the Crowd: An Inside Look at The United States Marine Corps Recruiting Process, Rhea Juridico, Artie Teran

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Central Michigan University, Digital Media Experience, Mason Flick
SECOND – Grand Valley State University, GVTV’s Digital Media, Allison Newman
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

COLLEGE RADIO

On-Air Personality or Team
FIRST – Oakland University, Ashley Allison-On-Air Personality, Ashley Allison
SECOND – Central Michigan University, On-Air Team Jim Costa Brad Tunney Adam Abraham, Brad Tunney, Jim Costa, Adam Abraham
HONORABLE MENTION – Oakland University, Josh Nagy-On-Air Personality, Josh Nagy

Daily Newscast/News Feature
FIRST – Central Michigan University, MAB 2015 News Feature Veronica Gabriel, Veronica Gabriel
SECOND – Michigan State University, Micro-distilling in Michigan, Steven Rich
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, Graphic Novels Grow in Popularity and Usage, Quin Hoffman

Talk Show
FIRST – Michigan State University, Impact Exposure – College Radio Day, Steven Rich
SECOND – Oakland University, Nagy and Puckett Talk Show, Josh Nagy, Austin Puckett, Anthony Spak, Timothy Pontzer
HONORABLE MENTION – Michigan State University, The Pact #34 6/9/14, Faith Krogulecki, Anthony Serafino, Jon Yales

Public Service Announcement
FIRST – Central Michigan University, PSA Taylor Gross, Taylor Gross
SECOND – Michigan State University, Roommate Disagreement, Leslie Welch, Ivan Wolyniec, Sean Meredith, Bryant Colon
HONORABLE MENTION – Grand Valley State University, WCKS Texting and Driving PSA, Jamel Watson

Sports Play-by-Play
FIRST – Grand Valley State University, WCKS Hockey GVSU vs DU, Zak DeBeaussaert, A. J. Bedard
SECOND – Oakland University, Oakland Men’s Basketball v. Wright State Sports Play-by-Play, Austin Puckett, Brendan Riley, Garrett Kolodziej
HONORABLE MENTION – Central Michigan University, CMU Woman’s BBall CMU vs Kentucky, Brad Tunney, Matt Kearney

Promotional Announcement
FIRST – Oakland University, NFL Draft Promo, Brendan Riley, Jake Rapanotti
SECOND – Michigan State University, The Pact, Luke Schwarzweller, Josephine Nyounai, Jack Meloche
HONORABLE MENTION – Grand Valley State University, WCKS Station Promo, Lauren Wion, Blair Thompson

Current Events Program (Sponsored by Michigan National Guard)
FIRST – Michigan State University, Unpacking Proposal 1, Steven Rich, Quin Hoffman
SECOND – None Selected
HONORABLE MENTION – None Selected

Digital Media Experience
FIRST – Michigan State University, Impact 2014: Digital Media Experience, Gabriela Saldivia, Dakota Johnston, Joel DeJong, Samantha Leonardo
SECOND – Spring Arbor University, Mandy Hamilton’s Digital Media Experience Submission for SAU Radio, Amanda (Mandy) Hamilton
HONORABLE MENTION – Grand Valley State University, WCKS The Whale, Brandon Witsaman, Zak DeBeaussaert, Jamel Watson, A. J. Bedard