Congratulations to all the 2020 Winning Students and Schools!

We look forward to seeing you on March 4 at the Great Lakes Media Show.
(Register to Attend)

College Radio

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: “Samskee Street Artist”Taylor Haelterman (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Climate Protesters Gather at Michigan Capitol Building Demanding Green New Deal” – Alina Zhuravel, Maxim Jenkins (WKAR Radio)
Honorable Mention: “Roundabout – City Council Candidate Series” – Amanda Barberena, Maxim Jenkins (Michigan State University)

Daily Newscast/News Feature

First Place: “Roundabout – City Council Candidate Series”Amanda Barberena, Maxim Jenkins (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “CMU Researchers Study Freshwater Oil Spill Solution” – Sara Byks (WCMU Public Media)
Honorable Mention: “Gotcha Feature” – Taylor Haelterman (Michigan State University)

Digital Media Experience

First Place:“Digital Media Experience” – George McNeill, George Pham, Stephanie Stapert, Alexa Stecewicz (Michigan State University) Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3 | Link 4 | Link 5 | Link 6 | Link 7 | Link 8 | Link 9 | Link 10
Second Place: “WXOU Digital Media Experience” – Jake Kinnie (Oakland University)
Honorable Mention: “WHFR – Jonathan Weigel SONGWRITER’S SYMPOSIUM Digital Media Experience” – Jonathan Weigel (Henry Ford College)

On-Air Personality or Team

First Place: “State Facts: Ohio”Jane O’Connor (WRFH/Radio Free Hillsdale 101.7 FM)
Second Place: “WHFR – Phil Maciolek “Phil Maq” AIR CHECK” – Phil Maciolek (Henry Ford College)
Honorable Mention: “WHFR – Jonathan Weigel SONGWRITER’S SYMPOSIUM” – Jonathan Weigel (Henry Ford College)

Promotional Announcement

First Place: “Movie Night”Max Murphy, Evan Surace (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “WHFR – Alex Jagodzinski “Alex Jags” AFTERNOON JAZZ PROMO” – Alex Jagodzinski (Henry Ford College)
Honorable Mention: “Beat a Bronco Promo” – Carrie Brewer (Central Michigan University)

Public Service Announcement

First Place: “Blood Types PSA” – Matt Montgomery (WRFH/Radio Free Hillsdale 101.7 FM)
Second Place: “Winter Driving” – Christina Kallis (Central Michigan University)
Honorable Mention: “Winter Driving” – Max Murphy, Evan Surace (Michigan State University)

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: “Football: Michigan State at Michigan 11/16/19”Eric Bach, Joe Dandron (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Football: Michigan State vs. Penn State 10/26/19” – Eric Bach, Alex Mcrae (Michigan State University)
Honorable Mention: “Football: Michigan State at Ohio State 10/5/19” – Eric Bach, Luke Saccone (Michigan State University)

Talk Show

First Place: “The Sci-Files” – Chelsie Boodoo, Daniel Puentes, Taylor Haelterman, Sophie Sagan (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Charger Rundown” – Martin Petersen, Jake Sievers, Mark Moreno (WRFH/Radio Free Hillsdale 101.7 FM)
Honorable Mention: “American View” – Ben Dietderich, Alex Nester, Andrew Nell (WRFH/Radio Free Hillsdale 101.7 FM)

College Television

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: “I Want to See What Freedom Looks Like” – Christine Kanerva (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “There is No Reason to Exclude Anyone Based on Their Gender- Tony Black (Michigan State University)
Honorable Mention: “I’ve Always Wanted to be a Boy Scout.” – Kendall Ashman (Michigan State University)

Daily Newscast

First Place: “West Side Stories – Hate Crimes, Couch Surfing, Stargazing, and the Grand River Fishery” – Cali Hubbard, John Rothwell, Elliot Perpich, McKenzie Sorrell (Grand Valley State University)
Second Place:“News Central Show 11-15-19” – Sara Byks, Mallory Fini, Anna Brown (Central Michigan University)
Honorable Mention: “Focal Point News 3-22-19” – Shannon Line, Gretchen Nowroozi (Michigan State University)

Daily Sportscast

First Place: “Spartan Sports Report 10-8-19” – Griffin Stroin, Joe Freihofer, Sam Britten, Taylor Gattoni (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Sports Central Daily Sports Cast” – Sean Kusch, Zachary Newhouse, Bronwyn Moisan (Central Michigan University)
Honorable Mention: “Spartan Sports Report 12-4-19” – Griffin Stroin, Joe Freihofer, Ian Gilmour, Sam Britten (Michigan State University)

Digital Media Experience

First Place: “Summit Sessions Live” – Breeann Le Tourneau, Ashley Straub (Central Michigan University) Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3Link 4 | Link 5
Second Place: “Digital Media Experience-Michigan State University” – Amanda Poole, Morgan Duerden, Brandon Rothenberg (Michigan State University)

Hard News

First Place: “Finding Her Voice” –  Kendall Ashman (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Call if You Can. Text if You Can’t”. – Christine Kanerva (Michigan State University)
Honorable Mention: “The Viant Medical Leak” – McKenzie Sorrell (Grand Valley State University)

News Feature

First Place: “In a Way, She’s Still Here” – Joe Freihofer (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Oakland University Homecoming Weekend 2019” – Larissa Hanna, Austin Slabough, Samuel Hirsch (Oakland University)
Honorable Mention: “Play-by-Play, Day-by-Day” – Griffin Stroin (Michigan State University)

Documentary

First Place: “What Happened to Henry?” –  Andrew Acciaioli, Jason Howard, Hannah Byrd, Emily Smith (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “Everything” – Abigail Krueger, Elizabeth Melby, Aiyana Cisneros (Hope College)
Honorable Mention: “Generation Bucks” – Julien York, Angelina Cama (Mott Community College)

Public Service Announcement

First Place: “I Have A Name” – Daron Mackinder, Marja Jones, Keith Saylor, Christopher Horta (Lansing Community College)
Second Place: “Don’t Silence Your Vote PSA” –  Larissa Hanna, Shannon Geoffrey, Samuel Hirsch (Oakland University)
Honorable Mention: “Zombie Phone Addiction PSA” – Amanda Tingley (Oakland University)

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: “NMU v. WSU Football”  – Max Stevens, Nate Jacobs, Luke Delaney, Sarah Tuggle (Northern Michigan University)
Second Place: “Joe Freihofer & Eric Bach: MSU Men’s Hoops vs Albion” – Joe Freihofer, Eric Bach (Michigan State University)
Honorable Mention: “Joe Freihofer & Ian Gilmour: MSU Men’s Soccer vs Ohio State” – Joe Freihofer, Ian Gilmour (Michigan State University)

Talk Show/Scripted Show

First Place: “‘Dante’s Inferno’ TURN” –  Jason Howard, Jonathan Lantz (Michigan State University)
Second Place: “‘Basketcase’ – TURN” –  Jordan Wexler, Jason Howard, Jonathan Lantz (Michigan State University)
Honorable Mention: “Western Herald Video: Student Life Meals – Egg Breakfast Cups & Overnight Oats” –  Dare’l McMillian, Michelle Herrera, Ellen Miller, Rachel Tetlie (Western Michigan University)

High School Radio 

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place: “University of Farmington” Edward Eichenhorn (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Second Place: “Halloween Safety” – Anna Brandl (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Honorable Mention:” Impeachment Update at 3 O’clock”- Roni Kane (Bloomfield Hills High School)

Daily Newscast/News Feature

First Place: “News file at 5:30 – Aimee and Amelia”Aimee Choi, Amelia Calkin (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Second Place: “News file at 5:30 – Mary, Evie and Ben” – Mary Cadotte, Evie Cadotte, Ben Vertin (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Honorable Mention: “News file at 5:30 – Maddie, Rohan and Owen” – Maddie Turrill, Rohan Ghantasala, Owen Oszust (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)

Digital Media Experience

First Place: “88.1 the Park Digital Media” –  Alyssa Andrews (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools) Link 1 | Link 2
Second Place: “WBFH Digital Media Experience: A Radio Station that IS a Community” – Roni Kane (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Honorable Mention: “WPHS Digital Media Experience” – Nathan Harrington, Mia Suratt (Cousino High School)

On-Air Personality or Team

First Place: “Fiona Hughes Aircheck”Fiona Hughes (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Second Place: “Jack Withers Aircheck” – Jack Withers (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Honorable Mention: “Aimee Choi Aircheck” – Aimee Choi (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)

Promotional Announcement

First Place: “Back to the ’80s”Sam Vertin, Aimee Choi (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Second Place: “Pledge Drive” – Alivia Wiacek (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Honorable Mention: “Winter Sports on the Biff” – Jack Brown (Bloomfield Hills High School)

Public Service Announcement

First Place: “Derek The Dead”Isaac Thorne, Jomah Chatle, Austin Kadlitz, Jeremy Olstyn (Cousino High School)
Second Place: “Close Toilet Lids” – Roni Kane (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Honorable Mention: “Wash Your Grimy Grippers” – Joseph Frishcosy, Jack Zorza (Cousino High School)

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: “Basketball – Plymouth vs. Canton”Jack Krumm, Owen Oszust (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Second Place: “Football – Plymouth vs. Lakeland” – Owen Oszust, Ben Vertin (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Honorable Mention: “Basketball – Girls” – Owen Oszust, Rohan Ghantasala (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)

Talk Show

First Place: “Historical Headlines Season 1 Episode” –  Roni Kane (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Second Place: “Overtime with Owen Oszust” – Owen Oszust (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Honorable Mention: “College Applications” – Jordan Banks (Bloomfield Hills High School)

Sports Public Service Announcement

First Place: “Sportsmanship Summit”Megan Swan (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
Second Place: “Sportsmanship” – Thomas Westman (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Honorable Mention: “MHSAA PSA” – Emma Johnston (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)

Public Service Announcement – Sponsored by Ok2Say

First Place: “It’s OK2SAY”Edward Eichenhorn (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Second Place: “Talking Helps PSA” – Justin Hollis (Avondale High School)
Honorable Mention: “OK2SAY” – Thomas Westman (Bloomfield Hills High School)

High School Television

Current Events Program – Sponsored by Michigan Army National Guard

First Place:“Brody’s Be Café” –  Braden Evans, Jacob Peck, Owen Larsen (Rockford High School)
Second Place: “FOCUS Detroit” – Cameon Wade (Troy Athens High School)
Honorable Mention: “Relay” – Alayna Zuidema (Rockford High School)

Daily Newscast

First Place: “BHS-TV News #502” Cole Bewick, Roni Kane (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Second Place: “Newscast 1” – Lauren Konsdorf, Lauren Lewis, Ben Bosscher, Matt Schoenborn (Rockford High School)
Honorable Mention: “Hornet Nation 12.4” – Elijah Frederick, Keely Johnson, Adair Jost, Natalie Kolano, William Mayo, Noelle Murphy, Frank Parkinson, Samuel Scarlett, Brendan Shinavier, Collin Wagner, Travis Woodman (Saline High School)

Daily Sportscast

First Place: “Ram Center – Winter”Ben Bosscher, Noah Ike, Noah Stallworth, Matt Schoenborn (Rockford High School)
Second Place: “Ram Center Fall” – Ben Bosscher, Paige Johnson, Logan Lewandowski, Braden Evans (Rockford High School)
Honorable Mention: “Ram Center Spring” – Ben Bosscher, Braden Evans, Logan Lewandowski, Paige Johnson (Rockford High School)

Digital Media Experience

First Place: “Beyond the Rock”Paige Johnson, Lauren Lewis, Samantha Larson (Rockford High School)
Second Place: “Alex Digital Media” – Corey Sadler (Carlson High School)
Honorable Mention: “Carlson Digital Media” – Billy Quinn (Carlson High School)

Hard News

First Place: “Great Lakes on the Brink: Rising Water Levels” – Rebekah Allen (Davison High School)
Second Place: “Great Lakes on the Brink: Line 5”- Hailey Croff (Davison High School)
Honorable Mention: “Rewired” – Alayna Zuidema, Owen Larsen, Tatum Kleis (Rockford High School)

News Feature

First Place: “Bradley Rainwater: Achieving Rain or Shine” – Hailey Croff (Davison High School)
Second Place: “Dan’s Cuts” – Evan Bunting, Ella Byam, Finn Terwin (Forest Hills Central High School)
Honorable Mention: “Letters of Gratitude Project” – Brenden Mackewich, Joseph Calamia, Donald Mitchell (Lake Shore High School)

Documentary

First Place: “Consistency” Bryanna Wollney, Emma Sheldon, Hannah Butzer (Rockford High School)
Second Place: “The Journey of a Lifetime” – Frank Parkinson (Saline High School)
Honorable Mention: “Great Lakes: On the Brink” – Rebekah Allen, Drew Ritter, Ryley Wilcox, Emily Ferrante (Davison High School)

Public Service Announcement

First Place: “It Will Be” – Madison Strachan (Troy Athens High School)
Second Place: “Reflections” – Alayna Zuidema, Paige Johnson, Samantha Larson (Rockford High School)
Honorable Mention: “Stay In The Picture” – Seth Polmanteer, Mason Polmanteer (Davison High School)

Sports Announcing Team

First Place: “Hoco Football Game” Jack Brown, Evan Katz (Bloomfield Hills High School)
Second Place: “Marquette Basketball Defeats Gaylord” – Truman Langlois, Brady Wright, Owen Granstrand, Telena Nystrom (Marquette Sr. High School)
Honorable Mention: “MSHS Volleyball vs. Gladstone PxP” – Isaac Johnson, Gaetano Cammarata, Cooper Anderson, Jacob Allard-Soucey (Marquette Sr. High School)

Talk Show/Scripted Show

First Place: “The Edge News: BPA Edition”Jaclyn VanBiber, Loren Huntley, Dominic Sloan (Lapeer County Ed-Tech)
Second Place: “Inside Sports” – Dylan Greenland (Cedar Springs High School)
Honorable Mention: “2019 Senior Showcase” – Noah Brook, Simon Abohasira (Bloomfield Hills High School)

Sports Public Service Announcement

First Place: “Make a Difference”Matt Schoenborn, Lauren Lewis, Hannah Butzer, Paige Johnson (Rockford High School)
Second Place: “Essential Things” – Braden Evans, Logan Lewandowski, Addison Palmer (Rockford High School)
Honorable Mention: “Black and White” – Dominic Galang, Hayley Nowak, Nicholas Silverman (Rockford High School)

Public Service Announcement – Sponsored by Ok2Say

First Place: “Victories”Carli Kelley, Hannah Butzer, Tatum Kleis (Rockford High School)
Second Place: “Dear Diary” – Addison Palmer (Rockford High School)
Honorable Mention: “Not Your Fault” – Dominic Reale, Brenden Saur, Elaina Craft, Jack Vaughn (Rockford High School)