1949, Milton L. Greenbaum*, WSAM, Saginaw
1950, Stanley R. Pratt*, WSOO, Sault Ste. Marie
1951, Edward F. Baughn*, WPAG, Ann Arbor
1952, Dan Jayne*, WELL, Battle Creek
1953, W.A. Pomeroy*, WILS, Lansing
1954, John F. Wismer*, WHLS, Port Huron
1955, Fred Knorr*, WKMH, Dearborn
1956, Carl E. Lee*, WKZO, Kalamazoo
1957, Jacob P. Scherer*, WHFB, Benton Harbor
1958, Martin Giaimo, WJEF, Grand Rapids
1959, James H. Quello*, WJR, Detroit
1960, Elmer A. Knopf*, WFDF, Flint
1961, Don DeGroot*, WWJ, Detroit
1962, Les Biederman*, WPBN, Traverse City
1963, Willard Schroeder*, WOOD, Grand Rapids
1964, E.L. Byrd*, WILS, Lansing
1965, Harold W. Waddell*, WKBZ, Muskegon
1966, Michael O. Lareau, WOOD, Grand Rapids
1967, Charles D. Fritz*, WXYZ, Detroit
1968, Gene Ellerman, WWTV, Cadillac
1969, Franklin G. Sisson, WWJ, Detroit
1970, Harry R. Lipson*, WPBN, Traverse City
1971, Jay Watson*, WJBK, Detroit
1972, Raymond A. Plank*, WKLA, Ludington
1973, John R. Anderson*, WCCW, Traverse City
1974, Peter A. Kizer*, WWJ, Detroit
1975, Kenneth H. MacDonald, Sr.*, WSAM/WKCQ, Saginaw
1976, O.T. (Tony) Gaston*, WKZO, Kalamazoo
1977, Jim Osborn, WXYZ, Detroit
1978, Thomas M. Girocco, WOTV, Grand Rapids
1979, Edwin R. Huse*, WKHM/WJOX, Jackson
1980, Robert J. McBride, WJBK, Detroit
1981, Joe D. Buys, WVIC, Lansing
1982, Todd Holmes, WNEM, Saginaw
1983, Ross Biederman, WTCM, Traverse City
1984, Jeanne Findlater, WXYZ, Detroit
1985, Eugene Umlor, WPHM, Port Huron
1986, Bill Robbins, WKZO, Kalamazoo
1986, Richard Sommerville*, WCEN, Mt. Pleasant
1987, James P. White, WOOD, Grand Rapids
1988, Guy Spitsberg*, WLUC, Marquette
1988, Jerry Colvin* (partial term), WUHQ, Battle Creek
1989, Charles D. Mefford*, MW Multicom, Lansing
1990, P. Thomas Bryson, WJRT, Flint
1991, Thomas C. Griesdorn, WXYZ, Detroit
1992, Robert F. Ottaway, WMMQ, Lansing
1993, Patrick J. Mullen, WXMI, Grand Rapids
1994, Philip C. Lamka*, WDFN/WWWW, Detroit
1995, Thomas Scanlan*, WGTU/WGTQ, Traverse City
1996, Stephen C. Trivers, WQSN/WQLR/WKZO, Kalamazoo
1997, Ross P. Woodstock, WLNS-TV, Lansing
1998, Bruce I. Goldsen, WKHM/WIBM, Jackson
1999, Scott M. Blumenthal, WOOD-TV, Grand Rapids
2000, Edward E. Essick, Clear Channel Radio, Grand Rapids
2001, Judy D. Kenney, WSYM-TV, Lansing
2002, Curtis W. Smith, WBKB-TV, Alpena
2003, Susan E. Goldsen, WKHM/WIBM, Jackson
2004, Eduardo Fernandez (partial term), WXMI, Grand Rapids
2004, Jeff Scarpelli, WYBR-FM, Big Rapids
2005, Joe Berwanger, WDIV-TV, Detroit
2006, Julie Koehn, WLEN-FM, Adrian
2007, Mario Iacobelli, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac
2008, Bart Brandmiller, iHeartMedia, West Michigan
2009, Diane Kniowski, WOOD/WOTV/WXSP-TV, Grand Rapids
2010, Tom Mogush, WMQT-FM/WZAM-AM, Marquette
2011, Michael J. King, WILX-TV, Lansing
2012, Duane Alverson, MacDonald Broadcasting, Saginaw
2013, Tim Feagan, Clear Channel West Michigan, Grand Rapids
2014, Jill Saarela, Barrington Broadcasting, Traverse City
2015, Chris Warren, Midwestern Broadcasting, Traverse City
2016, Ed Fernandez, EW Scripps Co., Detroit
2017, Debbie Kenyon, Entercom, Detroit

*Deceased